Convention 2014

Multiply. Disciples, Leaders, Churches and Movements

Board of Director Members

During the 2014 convention in Dallas, two new members of the board of directors were announced. Two other board members completed their terms of service; they were publicly thanked during the business sessions for their faithful service throughout their respective terms.

Additionally, Bill Chaney completed his elected term of service and will serve a five-year term as an appointed board member; he will continue as chairman of the board of directors.

New terms of service will begin Sept. 1, 2014. Outgoing board members will complete their terms on Aug. 31, 2014.


Incoming Board Members


Rebecca BestRebecca Best

Senior Pastor of Hawthorne Foursquare Church in Hawthorne, Calif.
District: Greater Los Angeles
Term:  5 years until August 31, 2019 (elected 5-year term in 2014)

 

James Ranger James Ranger III

Senior Pastor of New Life Center (Bakersfield Southwest Foursquare Church) in Bakersfield, Calif.
District:  Central Pacific
Term: 5 years until August 31, 2019 (elected 5-year term in 2014)

 


Outgoing Board Members


Bruce Dow

Owner of Genesis Consulting
Term:  5-years (April 2, 2009* – August 31, 2014)
Committees:   Audit, Investment, Finance

John Long

Senior Pastor of Praise Alive Worship Center in Monterey Park, California
Term:  5 years (September 1, 2009 –August 31, 2014)
Committees:  Bylaw, Compensation, Governance

* Bruce Dow completed unexpired term of another board member and then served full 5-year appointed term